Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Augustin de Langlade

and his distinguished son Charles,
the first permanent settlers of Wisconsin.
Charles Michel de Langlade
"Bravest of the Brave"
led his Indian bands in ninety-nine battles. His tact and diplomacy brought peace to the warring tribes along the Fox River. He was held in high esteem by French, English and Americans. His death occurred in 1800.

Erected 1916 by The Woman's Club of Green Bay.

Regarding Augustin de Langlade.
Charles de Langlade, called the “Father of Wisconsin”, was a half-French Ottawa chief who along with his father Augustine de Langlade established the first permanent settlement here. They established a trading post on the Fox River in 1764. The Grignon’s, Porlier’s, and Lawe’s who followed brought Canadian-French culture with them and colorful “Jack-knife” Judge Reaume dispensed British justice to the area.

3. Freimann Building and Johnson Bank to the right
Plaque is to the far right of the picture on the wall. The Freimann Building also contains an informational plaque.