Brewton in Escambia County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ritz Theatre

Inscription. The Ritz Theatre opened its doors on this site September 14, 1936, and for more than fifty (50) years prided itself as the “Hub of the Brewton Community.” Between its first feature, "Yours For the Asking” and its last, “Crocodile Dundee,” shown January 22, 1987, the Ritz served as stage for fashion shows, beauty pageants, dances, and various other community events. Stars of the “Grand Ole Opry” and “Hollywood” made live appearances at the Ritz. The Ritz was the community’s prime source of reliable news from the battle front during World War II. With a seating capacity for 761, the Ritz was the place to be on Saturday afternoon for generations of children. This legacy of the Ritz Theatre has been perpetuated with the construction of this community message center in March 1996.

Erected 1996 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Community Message Center