Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vice Admiral James H. Flatley Jr.

World War Two Victory Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Philippine Liberation Ribbon W/Bronze Star

2. James H. Flatley Marker and Statue

Flatley was an aerial-gunnery expert and World War II squadron and air group commander. As Executive Officer of Fighter Squadron VF-42, he was one of the key participants in the Battle of the Coral Sea in May 1942, the first carrier vs carrier duels. A few days before, Flatley had been ordered back to the States to form a new fighter squadron, but he managed to get permission to stay for the coming battle. Flatley was awarded the Navy Cross for "extraordinary heroism and conspicuous courage" during the Battle of the Coral Sea.

After Coral Sea, he returned to the states to form VF-10, flying F4F Wildcats.
3. Vadm James H. Flatley Jr. Marker and Statue
Named the Grim Reapers, Flatley became "Reaper Leader." There were successes at Guadalcanal, but several losses which left him frustrated. As Commander of Air Group Five (CAG-5) on board the USS Yorktown (CV 10), he helped introduce Grummanís F6F Hellcat to combat in August 1943. Flatley, at the age of 36, never flew combat again.

By Robert L Weber
4. Another James Flatley Jr. Marker located at site