Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

15th Alabama Infantry

Trimble's Brigade, Ewell's Division
Left Wing (Jackson)
Army of Northern Virginia, CSA

Maj. A. A. Lowther

"My position in line at this fence was in the immediate rear of Alonzo Watson. We were both on our knees, he firing through a crakc, and I firing over the top of the fence. My left elbow was at once time resting on his shoulder when all at once I heard a "thud" and poor 'Lonzo began to relax and sink, exclaiming in a low tone 'Oh Lordy, I am a dead man.' These were his last words. I didn't move, and kept loading and firing until the fight was over."
-Sgt. William A. McLendon

3. 15th Alabama Position
The marker appears to be out of place, based on maps of the battle. Those sources indicate the 15th Alabama fought near a creek that passed down from the Unfinished Railroad Cut, about 150 yards to the northeast.