North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jenkins Orphanage

Inscription. (Front text)
Since 1937 this has been the campus of the Jenkins Orphanage, established in Charleston in 1891 by Rev. Daniel Joseph Jenkins (1862-1937). Jenkins, a Baptist minister, founded this orphanage for African American children with aid from the city. Housed in the old Marine Hospital on Franklin Street downtown 1891-1937, it also included an institute to teach and train children between the ages of 3 and 20. More than 500 lived there by 1896.
(Reverse text)
The Jenkins Orphanage Band played concerts across the U.S. and Europe for more than 30 years to help fund the orphanage. The band, taught by Hatsie Logan and Eugene Mikell, is prominent in the early history of jazz; alumni Cat Anderson, Freddie Green, and Jabbo Smith played for Duke Ellington, Count Basie, and others. The orphanage moved here in 1937, and its offices and dorms were built by the City of Charleston. Those historic buildings burned in the 1980s.

Erected 2008 by The Daniel Joseph Jenkins Institute for Children, a program of the Orphan Aid Society, Inc. (Marker Number 10-57.)

2. Jenkins Orphanage Marker, reverse side
3. Jenkins Orphanage Marker, looking west along Azalea Drive
4. Jenkins Orphanage Marker, looking east on Azalea Drive (State Road 10-894)
Driveway for Institute seen in background
5. Jenkins Orphanage gatehouse
Jenkins Orphanage image. Click for more information.
6. Jenkins Orphanage
7. The Bell of Hope
The Bell of Hope was once used to tell residents and employees of the Jenkins Orphanage it was time to gather together. Unfortunately, a major fire in the late 1980s destroyed the administration building, several dorms, and this bell. The bell was found in the ashes and restored. Because of its resilience, it was nicknamed the ” Bell of Hope.” It stands near the new administration building.