Gadsden in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Emma Sansom

Inscription. Here on the morning of May 2, 1863 Emma Sansom braved the fire of Colonel Streight’s sharpshooters as she guided General Nathan Bedford Forrest and his gallant cavalrymen to the ford at this spot where they crossed Black Creek, at that time a raging torrent. Her brave act enabled General Forrest to relentlessly pursue Colonel Streight and his army of raiders and force their surrender twenty one miles southwest of Rome. GA.
This marker is lovingly dedicated to a woman worthy of being remembered by her countrymen as long as courage is deemed a virtue.

Dedicated on this day May 2, 1963

Erected 1963 by Etowah Historical Society.

1. Emma Sansom. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Emma Sansom Johnson Gravesite and Memorial. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on December 19, 2010, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

2. Emma Sansom Marker Northeast corner of the Sansom family gravesite.
3. Sansom Family Cemetery.
4. Sansom Family Cemetery.
In this photo, the marker is located to the left of Emma Sansom' father's gravesite. The tall stone marker in the middle.
5. The site where Emma Sansom guided Gen. Forrest across Black Creek.
The Emma Sansom markers are located about 300 yards to the left in this photo from this location.
6. Pvt. Robert Turner, Co A. 4th Tenn Cav C.S.A. 1843-1863
Gravesite of Robert Turner C.S.A. of Forrest Cavalry Killed at Black Creek May 2, 1863. Buried in the Sansom Family Cemetary.