Sandusky in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynchburg

Early and Hunter

This, along with the Sandusky marker, are the first in the Battle of Lynchburg Trail of the Civil War Trails.
Inscription.
In early May 1864, while Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee confronted the Union Army of the Potomac west of Fredericksburg, Union Gen. U.S. Grant sent Gen. Franz Sigel’s army to destroy Lee’s supplies in the Shenandoah Valley. After the Union defeat at New Market on May 15, Grant relieved Sigel and ordered his replacement, Gen. David Hunter, to seize Lynchburg, a strategic railway and supply center for the Confederate army.

Hunter routed Confederate forces at Piedmont June 5th, captured both Staunton and Lexington, then advanced on Lynchburg. Sensing Hunter’s intentions, Lee dispatched Gens. John C. Breckenridge and Jubal Early to Lynchburg’s defense. Breckenridge arrived June 15, placing his troops alongside home guard soldiers manning Lynchburg’s inner defense line. Confederate cavalry slowed Hunter’s march, giving Early’s II Corps time to reach the city.

The fighting began mid-day Friday, June 17, and lasted into the evening. Hunter failed to breach Confederate resistance. Hunter renewed the battle the next day but again was repulsed.

That night, Hunter’s army began withdrawing toward West Virginia, leaving Early free to execute another part of Lee’s plan: a raid on Washington, D.C. Lee hoped this threat would relieve his own front by drawing Grant back to the Union capital. Early’s attack July 11 on Washington’s
defenses thoroughly alarmed Washington, but Lee’s stratagem only delayed inevitable defeat. That fall, Confederate losses at Winchester, Fisher’s Hill and Cedar Creek finally disabled Early’s army.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Battle map details
This map shows the battles fought by Gen. Jubal A. Early from Lynchburg to Washington D.C.

More about this marker. In the upper center is a drawing stating that "Fort Early was similar to this earthwork at Winchester." Portraits of Gens. Hunter and Early are on the lower right, below a map showing Early's 1864 summer campaign.

Regarding Lynchburg. This is one in a series of Civil War Trails markers interpreting the Battle of Lynchburg (17-18 June 1864) and the city's role in the Civil War. Select the Civil War Virtual Tour by Marker link below to see other related markers.

1. Civil War Lynchburg Virtual Tour by Markers. An eight stop Civil War Trails tour, with several Virginia state markers and other memorials added. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Lynchburg Civil War Traveler Tour. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Sandusky
The Lynchburg - Early and Hunter marker is located at Historic Sandusky.

3. Battle of Lynchburg Tour Map. (PDF) This map is used on several of the markers on the tour. It indicates the tour stops as well as additional points of interest around Lynchburg. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Civil War Trails Sign
This same marker can also be found at Fort Early.