Birchwood in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Luther Lee Friddell

By Lee Hattabaugh, January 2, 2011
Inscription. A descendant of Mary Ann Roark Cross, "L.L." Fridell graduated from Grant Medical College, Chattanooga, 1902. He established his medical practice in Birchwood beginning in the horse and buggy days and spanning a period of more than 40 years. He never declined medical aid to anyone, regardless of time of day or night or ability to pay. His death impoverished an entire community, but he left a legacy of devoted service to his fellow man which has endured time. This marker is erected in his memory by the Roark-Conner Assn.

Erected 1959 by Roark-Conner Association.