Near Norman in Kewaunee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Norman General Store

Inscription. The focal point of any crossroads community in this area include a church, a saloon, a general store and a cheese factory where milk was turned into a marketable product. Norman, a Czech heritage community founded in the 1850's was no exception. the Pelnar family opened a "hotel and saloon" on this site in 1876. The summer kitchen was added in the 1880's. John Riha acquired the property in 1890 and built the adjacent home in 1904. The general store of today was actually moved to this site from a nearby location and dates to the 1880's. The store closed around 1968. It was purchased by Jerry and Anne Sinkula in 1988 and was opened as the Norman General Store Bed and Breakfast in 1996.

5. The Norman General Store
6. The Norman General Store