Near Jackson in Butts County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

McIntosh House

By Donald D. Daniel, June 15, 2006
Inscription. Across the highway stands the inn built about 1823 by William McIntosh, half-breed chief of the Lower Creek Indians. Here on February 12, 1825, McIntosh and other chiefs signed the Second Treaty of Indian Springs, giving up their last Georgia land.

Hopothleyoholo, orator of the Alabama Creeks, denounced the signers as traitors in a speech delivered from a boulder near the house. For signing this treaty McIntosh was slain at his home in Carroll County by Upper Creeks of Alabama on April 29, 1825.

(Marker Number 42 E-9.)

3. McIntosh House