Madera in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Madera to Yosemite Stage Route

Inscription. Switching from the iron horse to the horse drawn stage after a night at Madera's Yosemite Hotel, which still stands across the street from this monument, at 6 A. M. the tourists would load up in open stages to enable them a good view. Stagecoaches, by their enclosed design were unpopular. Each trip to Yosemite Valley took 2 or 3 days, depending on the road, road conditions or other delays such as the many stage holdups. One woman from whom 20 dollars was taken said "I wouldn't have missed it for 100."

It took approximately 72 horses for each trip to Yosemite Valley. Each stage line owned about 600 horses and had to provide a stage stop to change horses every 7 or 8 miles. In it's heyday there were many stages lined up in front of the hotel every morning.

In 1886 with the completion of the railroad to Wildcat Station (Raymond) in the foothills and out of the infamous valley mud, the routes busiest days were gone. In 1941 the W.P.A. and the California Public Works completed a then modern highway to Friant. Madera again had a major stage (motorized) line to Yosemite.

Madera - Gateway to Yosemite

Erected 1999 by E Clampus Vitus, Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

More about this marker. The marker is granite surrounded by a facade of rocks with half of an old wagon wheel below it.
The monument is located at virtually the beginnings of the town of Madera. The building across the street occupies the first lot purchased when lots
View showing the old wagon wheel in the base of the monument. Behind the monument is a mural of Madera farmland on the side of a building that was once part of the train station that dropped off passengers for the stage route.
for the new town of Madera was drawn up.

Regarding Madera to Yosemite Stage Route. The marker is across the street from Yosemite Furniture which occupies the building that was the first permanent hotel in Madera. Captain R P Mace purchased the very first lot in the newly drawn out town of Madera and located his hotel at the corner of Yosemite and E Street. Travellers usually disembarked from the train station located behind the marker and stayed at the local hotels until the stage for Yosemite left, usually early the next morning in front of the Yosemite Hotel.

3. Yosemite Hotel
Across from the marker is Yosemite Furniture Gallery which occupies the first permanent structure built in the city of Madera. The Yosemite Hotel was built by Captain R P Mace in 1875. It's strategic location made it the hotel where most travellers disembarking from the nearby train station came to first, and it's name inferred correctly that it was the starting point for the stage to Yosemite.
4. Old post card of the Intersection of Yosemite Avenue and E Street in Madera
The Yosemite Hotel was still in business as a hotel at this time and the sign is visible in front of the building. The marker is located directly to the left on E Street.