Curwensville in Clearfield County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Doughboy Monument

All Wars Memorial

1. Doughboy Monument
Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the everlasting memory of the heros of all the wars who by their heroism and sacrifice have made the United States of America the foremost country of the world.

Erected in honor of the World War Veterans of Curwensville, Pennsylvania by the American Legion Auxiliary, John E. Sipes Post No. 505

1917      Their names we lovingly inscribe      1919
Abrino, Charles • Abrino, Louis • Addleman, Walter G. • Ake, Kenneth • Allessandro, Vincinzo • Ames, Russell • Ammerman, Clarence H. • Ammerman, George • Ancello, Joseph • Athens, Frank

Barger, Foster • Barnhoft, Forest C. • Bartell, Lester • Belloni, Americo • Belloni, John • Bennett. Ralph B. • Bernetti Mender • Bernetti, Oresti • Best, Moro W. • Bilger, Harry • Black,Clyde • Black, Dorsey • Blair, Frank • Bloom, Gordon • Bloom, Lamoine • Bloom, Raymond R. • Bloom, Roland • Bloom, Wilford • Bonsall, Paul B. • Booth, James O. • Booth, Stanley G. • Bowman, Lloyd • Bressler, Andrew • Bressler, Frank W. • Buck, W. Wade • Bunnell, Clarence • Bunnell.W. E.

Carajlni, Philip • Cat Ino, Samuel • Caveni, Alberto • Clark, Joseph R. • Cochran, Paul • Conrad, Charles • Cruikshank, Russell • Cruikshank, Samuel • Catalano, Michele A. • Damico, Santi • De Angiolis, Moceto
• Decker, Russell • Deering, Chester B. • Deering, Robert O. • Deering, Walter E.

Degata, Joseph • Demessi, Pietro • Dickey, Beryl • Doll, Clair • Dotts, Carl B. • Dotts, Droze A. • Dotts, Leon • Dunn, David M. • Dunsmore, A. Douglas • Dunsmore, Ronald W. • Dyer, Willis N.

Elder, Herschell • Erhard, Ernest A. • Errigo, Antonio • Evans, Paul

Fabbri, Emelio • Facetti, Ugo • Fantasie, Luigi • Fido, Mike • Foust, Harry • Frank, Charles • Frank, Henry • Frank, William • Fye, Dewey

Gevongrossi, Antonio • Green, William • Guiher, John I. • Guiher, William C.

Hallman, Hobert • Hamilton, Droze W. • Hamilton, Karl • Harley, Alex P. • Hart, William G. • Harvey, Clair • Haulton, John V. • Hay, Lowell K. • Hays, Edwin M. • Heller, C. M. B. • Heller, Norman • Hess, Elmer C. • Hess. Richard M. • Hile, George • Nile, James W. • Hile, Ray • Hipps, Charles R. • Humphrey, Paul G.

Irvin, Daniel L.

Jenkins, Joseph L. • Jones, William T.

Kantar, Alexander • Kantar, Jacob • King, Orville C. • Kittelberger, G. Frederic • Kline, Leslie C. • Knepp, Clair W. • Knepp, Rowland L. • Knepp, William C. • Lansberry, Ai D. • Larani, Guiseppi • Leach, George • Leach, Frederick • Leach, Wayne W. • Leach, William I, • Lezzerini, Carlo • Lines, Emerson • Lines,
2. Doughboy Monument
Close up of memorial plaque. In honor of the World War I veterans of Curwensville, PA, including "Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice."
William • Livingston, Charles

Mallon, David • Maneval, James E. • McCaulley, Howard • McClure, Charles • McNaul,Willard C. • Miller, Robert V. • Milliron, Joseph • Montz,Walter E. • Moore, Wilbur H. • Mullen, Cecil • Mullen, James Russell • Murray, James Clifford

Natili, Meriana • Norris, Anthony Wayne • Norris, Edward H. • Neff, James H.

O’Laughlin, William • Olson, George W • Owens, J. Lee

Parker, Frank • Passarelli, Armando • Passmore, Walter • Patchet, Robert • Patton, Alexander E. • Peoples, Merril • Philips, M. Scott • Pistili, Clemente • Pizzuto, Andrea • Pizzuto, Peter • Pratt, Claude • Price, Fred M, • Price, Robert' • Price, Scott

Read, Philip K, • Riddle, Charles • Riddle, Joseph • Robinson, Isaac • Robinson, Saul • Robison, Paul G. • Rossi, Quintilio • Rothrock, Clarence • Russell, William P.

Salvatore, Raghi • Shearer, Katherine • Shearer, Mary • Shively, James R. • Shugart, Clair • Shugart, Ralph • Sipes, James E. • Snail, Karl W. • Smith, Joseph • Smith, Lester • Smith, Samuel M. • Smith, William G. • Sorente, Toney • Spasaro, Frank • Strickland, Guy • Strickland, Roy W. • Swatsworth, Clark

Temple, Arthur E, • Tennon, Louis • Thompson, James N. • Treefiti, Frank

Vaughn, Louis G. • Vesco, Joseph • Vesoloski, Charles
3. Doughboy Monument
Close up of Doughboy Statue
• Volpe, Raymond

Watt, Miles • Way, Hugh • Webb, Paul D. • Welsh, Lester • Whitaker, Abram T. • Whitaker, Joseph M. • Whitaker, Moses N. • Williams, Samuel F. • Wise, Ernest • Wolf, Augustus Z., Jr. • Wolf, William C.

Those who made the supreme sacrifice
Di Pasquali, Alfonzo • Ferguson, Robert • Haddon, Clair. • Pistilli, Mariano • Predellini, Ferdinando • Salvatore, Mingnoui • Sipes, Joshua Earl

In a righteous cause they have won immortal glory and have nobly served their nation in serving mankind.

Erected 1925 by American Legion Auxiliary, John E. Sipes Post No. 505.

4. Doughboy Monument - All Wars Memorial
The sculpture, by artist Walter A. Sinz, was made by the John Harsch Bronze and Foundry Company of Cleveland, Ohio. It is six feet tall on a five foot base.

More about this monument. This monument, located along State Street in Curwensville, depicts the Doughboy of World War I. Dedicated on Flag Day, June 14, 1925, to veterans of all wars, it was erected by the Curwensville American Legion Auxiliary at a cost of $3,750. The bronze plaque at the base of the monument contains 203 names.

In 1988, the sculpture was corn cob blasted and the figure's helmet strap was replaced. The sculpture was rededicated on Memorial Day, May 3, 1988.

The model from which the casting for the statue was made, was the handicraft of Walter A. Sinz, a sculptor from Cleveland, Ohio. The model was made from a living figure and it is an exact reproduction of a World War I soldier.

the lobby of the Ironwood Memorial Building, Ironwood, MI.

1.
The Curwensville Doughboy is not E.M. Viquesney's Spirit of the American Doughboy and does not belong on that list.
    — Submitted November 7, 2022, by Les Kopel of Oxnard, California.