Ravenswood in Jackson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Ravenswood / Ohio River Ford

Inscription.
Ravenswood. These lands were surveyed, 1771, for George Washington by Colonel William Crawford, who later was taken captive by the Indians and burned at the stake. Washington camped here in 1770. Here is grave of Jesse Hughes, noted scout.

Ohio River Ford. Sand Creek Riffle, where the Indians and pioneers crossed the Ohio, was used by General Jenkins when he carried the Confederate flag into Ohio in 1862, and also by the Union Army under General Lightburn in its retreat the same year.

Erected 2009 by West Virginia Archives & History.

1. Wikipedia article on Albert Jenkins. The article explains some of the major events in his life, including his 1862 Ohio raid. (Submitted on January 10, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

2. Wikipedia article on Joseph Lightburn. This article describes events in the life of Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn. (Submitted on January 10, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

3. Ohio History article on William Crawford. This Ohio Historical Society article details many of the events in the life of William Crawford. (Submitted on January 10, 2011, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

3. Markers at Museum
The marker stands in front of the Washington Western Land Museum. The park is on the West Virginia Civil War Trails.
4. The Ohio River behind museum
The US Route 33 bridge over the Ohio River stands just downstream of the marker, park and museum.