Red Boiling Springs in Macon County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Cumberland Trace

A Native American Trail

Inscription. Named by early pioneers traversing thru the region, this designated Indian trail led these settlers into this area during Western migration. This mainly Cherokee trail, (although used some by the Shawnee), originated at Rockwood in Roane County, Tennessee. It meandered northward into Jackson County where it forked. One prong went through Smith, Trousdale, and Sumner Counties to its' destination at Nashville. The other section continued through Jackson County and the Indian villages there to emerge at two sites in Macon County. The lower leg entered at the county's extreme southeastern corner and the upper leg entered above Jennings Creek. The two joined south of Red Boiling Springs and thence traveled west of there to Monroe County, Kentucky where the trail crossed the Macon County line in the proximity of White Oak, Long and Salt Lick Creeks. The trace reached its' end at the Indian settlements on the Green and Barren Rivers in Southern Kentucky. Daniel Boone followed the Cumberland Trace during his explorations thru here.

Erected by Macon County Historical Society.