Bowling Green in Warren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lost River Cave and Valley

Inscription. At various times during the Civil War, the Confederate and Union armies were garrisoned in Bowling Green. Many encamped around Lost River Cave. Soldiers on both sides recorded their impressions of Lost River Cave and Valley in diaries and letters.

"Probably everyone in the regiment explored this great natural curiosity and brought away many beautiful stalactites found on its roof."
Union Private William W. Calkins
104th Illinois Infantry

"I joined a party of explorers and penetrated the cave. Lighting our candles. We wandered over the detached rocks far into the interior, beyond the sounds of a very busy camp - far beyond the reach of daylight."
Union Private Stephen F. Fleharty, 102nd Illinois Infantry

Many soldiers wrote their names on the cave walls to record their explorations. Still visible today are: B. A. Patten and C. Moon, 105th Illinois Infantry, J. A. Ball, 72nd Indiana Infantry, and Isaac F. Morrison, 51st Ohio Infantry. Morrison cleverly wrote his name backwards but you can read it using a mirror.

"We moved South of Bowling Green where we find a spring 20 feet across and no bottom has been found."
Confederate Private John S. Graham, 6th Kentucky Infantry

Civil War Regiments Encamped