Tangier in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Double Six

Inscription.
The Double Six Sandwich Shop is where the watermen meet at 3:00 AM for "smokes and coffee" before heading down to the docks to the day's work.

Named for the game of Dominos, the shop is open for sandwiches year-round, and was often considered a "men's only" meeting spot. It was featured in the 1973 National Geographic article on the island and in the 1995 Bell Atlantic TV commercials filmed on Tangier.

This building now rests on its third site. It was originally the "engine room" for the church, supplying the requisite power and housing mechanical equipment. It was then moved across the street to what was then the front yard of the telephone company building. From there, it was moved to its present location to become the Double Six.

Erected by Tangier History Museum & Interpretive Cultural Center.

3. The Double Six Marker (new paint)