Laurel in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Henrico County

Virginia’s Second Settlement

Inscription. In 1611, Sir Thomas Dale founded the Citie of Henricus, the second settlement in the Colony of Virginia which later became Henrico County. Henrico, named for Henry Frederick, Prince of Wales and son of King James I, became one of the original eight shires of Virginia in 1634. The county originally included land on both sides of the James River from Charles City County west to the Blue Ridge Mountains. It was later divided into ten additional counties and three cities.

In 1934, exactly 300 years after becoming one of the original shires, Henrico became the first county in Virginia to adopt the county manager form of government. That year, the Board of Supervisors appointed Willard F. Day County Manager. Since then, the Board of Supervisors has been responsible for policy making while the County Manager has been responsible for the day-to-day operations of county services.

Erected 1997 by County of Henrico Division of Recreation and Parks.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a portrait of "Henry Frederick, Prince of Wales, as a young man, ca. 1600. Thomas Dale named Henricus in his honor, later to be known as Henrico County." Library of Virginia

In the center is a painting with the caption, "Sir Thomas Dale led the expedition that established the Virginia Company’s second settlement." Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

On the right is a map with the caption, "The original 17th century settlement was surrounded by a fortification at Dutch Gap. The colony expanded as plantations and outlying settlements were established." A second
2. The original Henrico Shire in Virginia.
map carries the caption, "In 1634, the English authorities designated Henrico as a shire. At this time, Henrico boundaries extended along the James River from its junction with the Appomattox River to the Blue Ridge Mountains. It was later divided into the above ten additional counties and three cities."

3. Courthouse Interpretive Plaza
4. Henrico County Courts Building