Laurel in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Early Courthouses in Varina

Establishment of Justice

Inscription. During the 1620s, Henrico court meetings were referred to as the Court of Upper Charles City. After the establishment of the county in 1634, the gentlemen justices of Henrico assembled for their monthly sessions either at the home of one of their members or at a local meeting place such as a tavern or church. By 1640, the Henrico Court was meeting in Varina, and in 1680, Varina “where the court house is” was designated a town by the General Assembly. The first courthouse was described as a wood frame structure built on blocks which underwent major repairs in 1688. Sometime between 1688 and 1749, the next building was erected. Henrico courthouses remained at or near the same site just east of Dutch Gap until 1752 when the court moved to the new town of Richmond.

Erected 1997 by County of Henrico Division of Recreation and Parks.

is at or near this postal address: 4301 East Parham Road, Henrico VA 23228, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. On the left is a sketch with the caption, "Historians believe the Varina Courthouse in the early 1800s was a simple brick structure."

On the right is map with the caption, "Detail of “Map of land between James and York Rivers,” 1781-1782, anonymous."

2. Courthouse Interpretive Plaza
3. Henrico County Courts Building