Laurel in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Courthouses in Richmond

Growth and Consolidation

Inscription. The 1752 Henrico Courthouse, a colonial-style brick structure, was built in Richmond in the middle of 22nd and East Main streets. The Declaration of Independence was read publicly for the first time from its steps on August 5, 1776. In 1824, the courthouse was in need of repair and a committee decided to completely rebuild the structure. It opened in November of 1825 and stood in the middle of 22nd Street like its predecessor. It was described as a building 70 by 46 feet, one story high, with gallery around the courtroom. It was made of brick and was fronted by a Doric portico with four columns. In 1843, the courthouse was dismantled and rebuilt on the corner of 22nd and East Main streets opening the road to traffic. This structure was damaged during the Civil War in the evacuation fire of April 1865. It was replaced in 1896 by a new courthouse designed to house all of the county’s offices. Annexation by the City of Richmond expanded beyond the boundaries of the courthouse which made it necessary to declare the courthouse parcel part of Henrico in order to maintain its county jurisdiction.

Erected 1997 by County of Henrico Division of Recreation and Parks.

More about this marker. On the left is an "1825 architect’s sketch of courthouse."

On the right are two photos with the caption, "The courthouse (inset) as it appeared in the 1850s. After two fires in November of 1894, the Board of Supervisors decided to replace the courthouse with the above Romanesque Revival brick building."

2. 1896 Henrico Courthouse at 22nd & Main in Richmond.
3. Courthouse Interpretive Plaza