East New Market in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

East New Market

Settled 1660 on North-South Choptank Indian Trail.

The marker was re-installed at the intersection by at least 2010 when this photo was taken.
Inscription. Originally “Crossroads,” later “New Market.” Post for trading with Indians erected 1767. In Revolution, “New Market Blues,” volunteer militiamen, were organized in this supply center for Continental army. South on Main Street is “Old House of the Hinges” so-called because of outbuildings ironwork. Home of Major Anthony Manning, who served in the War of 1812, and his son, Dr. Anthony Manning, Union surgeon in Civil War. By the 1780s, a center of American Methodism. Former New Market Academy founded 1818.
Renamed “East New Market” in 1827. Incorporated 1884.

Erected by East New Market Town Council, Maryland Historical Society.

Recently East New Market has been thoroughly researched an its history well documented. The research has revealed some inaccuracies stated on the marker at the center of town. There are not records that indicate that East New Market was ever known as Crossroads. The town grew along the Nanticoke Indian Path to the Choptank Indian Fort. Although trading among the European settlers and the Indians in this area took place in the late 1600s and early 1700s, there is no evidence of a post for trading
In 2007, during sidewalk construction, the marker was lying on its side in some brush near the intersection.
being erected in 1767. Almost all Indians had left this area by that time. The rest of the text on the market is accurate. See the “Also See” link above for more information.
    — Submitted December 6, 2007, by Frank Collins of East New Market, Maryland.

In 2007 the marker was lying on its side at the intersection of MD Routes 14 and 16, due to sidewalk construction.