Near Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stonewall Regiment

1. Stonewall Regiment Marker, North Face
Inscription.
More than 90,000 Michigan men served in the Union Army and Navy during the Civil War. The 17th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment was mustered at the Detroit Barracks in August 1862 under the command of Colonel William H. Withington. The regiment consisted of raw recruits from field, workshop and schoolroom. One company was composed almost entirely of students from Ypsilanti Normal School, now Eastern Michigan University. With less than a month of military training, the 17th left for Washington DC, on August 27, 1862. From there it was sent to the Maryland campaign. On September 14, a little more than two weeks after leaving the state and just three days before the Battle of Antietam, the regiment engaged in battle here.

The 17th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment was among the units of General Ambrose E. Burnside's 9th army corps that were engaged in battle here on September 14, 1862. The fight began around 9:00 A.M. just south of this site. Around noon a Confederate battery opened fire on the regiment, which was supporting Cook's Massachusetts Battery. The 17th held its position for several hours. At 4:00 P.M. the command was given for an assault along the entire Union line. The Confederates came out of the woods to meet the charge at a fence line in the middle of the field, then moved back to the stone walls along
the crest of the hill. The 17th advanced and captured the stone walls. Of the 500 men of the "Stonewall Regiment" engaged in battle here, 27 were killed and 114 wounded, many mortally.

Erected 1986 by the 17th Michigan Volunteer Infantry Regiment, and the Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S580C.)

2. Stonewall Regiment Marker, South Face

More about this marker. Marker is in Wise's Field across the road from the Reno Monument. • This is a State of Michigan Historic Site located in Maryland.

1. My Grandfather, George Norton, served in G company of this regiment.
George Norton survived the war and served later in the U.S. Cavalry in the west. He is my mother’s father. I served as a 20 year old machine gun sergeant in WW2 under General George S. Patton and published my memoirs in a book titled “George S.Patton’s typical Soldier.” I visited this battleground on May 4th, 2011. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted
3. Marker at the "Entrance" of the Appalachian Trail Northbound

Marker has been relocated to Wise's Field.
5. 17th Michigan Field
In this field in Fox's Gap, members of the 17th Michigan Volunteer Infantry faced off against the Confederates on September 14, 1862. The modern road cuts across the location of the stone walls mentioned on the marker. Initially the 17th Michigan stood at a point further down the east slope of South Mountain. The general attack carried them up the ridge line and across the crest close to the Reno Monument and forward toward the present day marker location.