East New Market in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Friendship Hall

Inscription.
Fine 2˝ story brick house with pilasters on front and two oval windows in pediment of west gable. Home of Sulivane family, 17th century settlers here, three generations of whom served in Maryland General Assembly: James Sulivane, Commissary Officer in Revolutionary War who, with Thomas Logan, organized “New Market Blues,” Dr. Daniel Sulivane, elected to House of Delegates 1824, and Colonel Clement Sulivane, lawyer and Confederate veteran. Restoration begun 1972 by Dr. M. Fred Tidwell and Joseph B. Gavlick.

Erected by East New Market Heritage Foundation, Maryland Historical Society.

The marker is mostly accurate with one correction. The Sulivane family did not settle here in the 17th century. Daniel Sulivane settled here between 1731 to 1737.
    — Submitted December 6, 2007, by Frank Collins of East New Market, Maryland.

2. Friendship Hall