North San Juan in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

North San Juan Fire Department

Rededicated October 4, 1975
Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Morris Stewart No. 10
E Clampus Vitus - Nevada City

Erected 1939 by William Bull Meek, Chapter 10 E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The original marker was dedicated on May 13, 1939 by William Bull Meek, Chapter 10, E Clampus Vitus but has been lost for many years. Text is from an invoice of M. Greenberg’s Sons Foundry in San Francisco, dated May 10, 1939. Total cost of plaque - $23.18. A replacement marker was erected by Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Morris Stewart No.10 ECV in 1975.
(Information courtesy of ECV Chapter 10)

Regarding North San Juan Fire Department. The North San Juan Fire Department is the oldest volunteer fire department in Nevada County. It began serving the town
of North San Juan in 1862, and was incorporated as a Fire Protection District in 1986. Today they cover the largest territory with the smallest budget of all fire districts in Nevada County, providing services for 250 to 300 incidents per year. Only a little over 10% of their emergency responses are related to fires. Over half of the responses involve medical emergencies, one-fourth are vehicle accidents, and the remainder are other miscellaneous emergencies. About 65% of calls come from North San Juan or the San Juan Ridge Area.

3. North San Juan Fire District – Community Hall
The marker is mounted on a concrete base to the right of the entrance door.