Wraggborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Aiken House

Inscription. Built between 1807 and 1811, the east wing was added after 1831. Residence of William Aiken, first president (1828-1831) of the South Carolina Canal and Rail Road Company. This company inaugurated the American steam railroad era at Charleston, Christmas day, 1830, by using for the first time on this continent a steam locomotive in regular service to pull a train of cars on a track. It also was the first in this country to carry the mail. The property was inherited by Governor William Aiken, Jr., who sold it in 1863 to the South Carolina Railroad Company, which later became a part of the Southern Railway System.
Approved by the
Historical Commission of Charleston, S.C.
(Lower Plaque)
The William Aiken House

Has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark

under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
This site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating and illustrating
the history of the United States.
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1964

. In addition, it is included in the ASCE Civil Engineering Landmarks, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1807.

Regarding William Aiken House. The William Aiken House and Associated Railroad Structures are nationally significant for their role in the development of the railroad industry in the United States. The railroad structures represent the best extant collection
National Historic
Civil Engineering Landmark
Emblem:
American
Society of
Civil Engineers
Founded
1852
Charleston-Hamburg
Railroad
ASCE 1970
Historic Civil Engineering Landmarks as designated by the American Society of Civil Engineers since it began the program in 1964. The designation is granted to projects, structures, and sites in the United States
of antebellum railroad structures illustrating the development of an early railroad terminal facility. These buildings were constructed as the need for them developed. The Aiken House was the residence of William Aiken, Sr., who had a major role in the creation of the South Carolina Canal and Railroad Company and served as its first president. This railroad company was the first to use steam from the beginning of its operations, the first to use an American made locomotive and the first to carry the State’s mail. In addition to the original house (ca. 1807) built in the Adam tradition, the associated structures include the Camden Depot (ca. 1850), Deans Warehouse (ca. 1856), South Carolina Railroad Warehouse (ca. 1857), Tower Passenger Depot (ca. 1850), Line Street Car and Carpenter Shops (ca. 1857), the railroad right-of-way, and the “Best Friend of Charleston” steam locomotive Replica (ca. 1928). Listed in the National Register October 15, 1966; Designated a National Historic Landmark November 4, 1963.(South Carolina Dept. of Archives and History)

1. National Register of Historic Places:
Aiken, William, House and Associated Railroad Structures *** (added 1966 - District - #66000698)