Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Drop to Drink

Pemberton Plantation Historic Trail

Inscription. In the colonial period, the safety of drinking water was uncertain, so people drank cider, wine, and distilled spirits instead. Each plantation made its own beverages. A cider press extracted juice from fruit. The cider could be consumed as is or left to ferment into "hard cider," which was slightly alcoholic. Cider was also distilled into highly alcoholic "apple jack." Isaac Handy also produced brandy. Some beverages from this and other Eastern Shore plantations were shipped via the Wicomico River and Chesapeake Bay to ports along the Atlantic Coast and beyond. The Pemberton Hall Plantation cider press was close to this spot. At the time of his death in 1762, Isaac Handy owned distillery equipment and 100 gallons of cider.

Erected by Wicomico County Parks and Tourism, Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

2. Marker Location