Near West Mansfield in Union County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING

this line in 1795. Blue Jacket,
Black Hoof, Reed, Tarhee and
Bu-kon-ge-he-las had villages
in present Logan County.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 40° 26.202′ N, 83° 31.699′ W. Marker was near West Mansfield, Ohio, in Union County. Marker was on Treaty Line Road (County Route 26) east of West Mansfield - Mount Victory Road (County Route 124). What is left of this historical marker is

More about this marker. The Treaty Line Road gets its name from the fact that it runs along the old Greenville Treaty Line. This treaty was the end result of the victory of the American military forces led by General Anthony Wayne against the confederation of Native American tribes that had unified in their resistance against American settlement of the Northwest Territory in the early 1790s. The treaty line marked the northern extent of Native American lands that had been ceded to American settlement.

A close-up view of what was the base of this historical marker.

On August 3, 2012, while visiting the Logan County Historical Museum in Bellefontaine, Ohio, I learned that the Greenville Treaty Line / Indian Boundary marker is currently in storage in the basement of the Logan County Historical Museum, awaiting repairs and eventual remounting.
    — Submitted August 25, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.

View of the broken off base of the historical marker, with a view of the Logan County line in the background.
View of the front side of the damaged historical marker which is currently being stored in the basement of the Logan County Museum, in Bellefontaine, Ohio.
View of the reverse side of the damaged historical marker which is currently being stored in the basement of the Logan County Museum, in Bellefontaine, Ohio.