Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madison Catholic Clubhouse

John J. Flad, Architect

Inscription. This Mediterranean Revival clubhouse has Art Moderne touches, reflecting its late 1930s date. It was built for the Knights of Columbus, a fraternal society for Catholic men. Several other Catholic groups met here and the building also housed the offices of the Catholic Diocese. John J. Flad was a prominent Catholic layman who designed many buildings for the Catholic church. John J. Flad and Associates would grow to become one of the largest architectural firms in the city.

Erected 1994 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 121.)

2. Madison Catholic Clubhouse
The building was renovated as part of construction of the Hilton Hotel (behind Clubhouse) for the Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center, and it is now a restaurant. The marker is to the right of the front entrance.