Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

William Clark and Family

Inscription. In the fall of 1809, William Clark was summoned to Washington from St. Louis by President Madison to discuss the governance of the Louisiana Purchase Territories, which he had explored with Meriwether Lewis during the Jefferson administration. William Clark, his wife, Julia Hancock Clark, and their nine month old son, Meriwether Lewis Clark, stopped in Munfordville on their journey. According to the diary kept by Clark, on October 9, the family crossed the Green River at Amos Ferry. Clark noted that the river was only 18 inches deep. That night they stayed in the home of "Mr. Monford", who charged $2.75 for bed and board for the Clarks and their horses. On October 10, they proceeded north to "Bacon Creek" where they stayed with Mr. McGagin, who charged them only $1.25 for bed and board!

The Clarks reached Washington, D.C. on December 18, and began calling on various officials, including President Madison.

During his second term, President Madison appointed William Clark to succeed his exploring companion, Meriwether Lewis, as Governor of the Louisiana Territory.

Erected by The Munfordville Tourism Commission.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #04 James Madison, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1848.

1. Wikipedia - William Clark.
(Submitted on January 31, 2011, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia - Meriwether Lewis Clark. (Submitted on January 31, 2011, by Lee Hattabaugh of Capshaw, Alabama.)