Oglethorpe in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Macon County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 14, 1837, is named for Nathaniel Macon of North Carolina, President Pro-Tem of the U.S. Senate. The first County Site at Lanier was moved to Oglethorpe in 1854 to be on the railroad. Lanier became a “lost town” as did Travelers Rest whose people moved to the railroad at Montezuma two miles away. There was an unsuccessful effort in 1893 to move the County Site to Montezuma. At Willow Lake in this County Sam Rumph and his son Sam Henry Rumph developed the famous Elberta peach named for the latter’s wife.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 096-1.)

The Macon County Courthouse is in the distance