Smithville in Lee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pursuit of Jefferson Davis

Inscription.

Early in May, 1865, Federal cavalry under command of Col. R.H.G. Minty, U.S.A., passed through Smithville in pursuit of Jefferson Davis. They camped for one night near this spot, moved west to Cuthbert, then to Eufaula, Ala., south to Fort Gaines, Ga., back to Cuthbert, then again to Smithville, and on to Americus. President Johnson, in a proclamation May 2, 1865, offered a reward of $100,000 for the capture of Jefferson Davis. Hoping to obtain this reward, Federal troops spread out over most of this State. Davis was finally captured May 10, 1865, near Irwinville.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 088-5.)

This view of the marker is looking east on Georgia Highway 118 at the intersection with U.S. Highway 41 in Smithville.