Harleston Village in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Riviera Theatre

Inscription. The Riviera Theatre was constructed in 1939 by Albert Sottile, President of Pastime Amusement Company. The Art Deco architecture is in the Egyptian style. It served the Charleston community as a motion theatre until 1978. The theatre is situated on the site of the Academy of Music which opened in 1869 and was one of America's best known theatres. It was noted for the perfection of its acoustics. At the Academy of Music appeared such famous artists as Theodore Thomas' Orchestra, Maurice Barrymore, The Grau Opera Company, John Drew, The Booths, Joseph Jefferson, Mrs. Fiske, Lillian Russell, Otis Skinner, Irving & Terry, Weber & Fields, Bernhardt, Schumann-Heinck, Maude Adams, Paderewski, and other world-renowned performers in all the range of professional entertainment.

Regarding Riviera Theatre. Renovated as Conference Center: 1997

1. Listed on the National Registry of Historic Places,
the Riviera is a sublime example of the romantic Art Deco style.

This stunning theatre was the home of first run pictures, on its fifty foot screen, until 1977. The theater was leased to a church group in 1979 and, by the mid-80's, threatened with demolition.
The Friends of the Riviera protected the theater and it was eventually sold to the Charleston Place
2. Riviera Theatre Marker, seen along Market Street
Hotel (which is located next door).
The hotel restored the entire theater, but removed the seats in order to create a conference center and ballroom.
    — Submitted February 2, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

3. Riviera Theatre Marker, corner of Market and King Streets