Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Thelma Hawkins Stovall

Front
Born in Munfordville, Ky., Thelma began working at Brown and Williamson Tobacco Co. at 15 to help her family during the Depression. There she met L.R. Stovall; they married in 1936. Thelma studied at UK, EKU and LaSalle Extension University. Her first elected position was as recording secretary for a union.

Back
A dedicated public servant, she held various appointed and elected positions, including sec. of state and state treasurer for over 30 years. In 1975, Thelma was elected Kentucky's first female lt. governor. As acting governor in 1978, she fought for legislation in favor of the Equal Rights Amendment.

Presented by Munfordville Tourism Commission

Erected 2005 by Kentucky Historical Society / Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2171.)

Taken near Main Street (US 31W) looking south with River Road on the left and Old Street on the right. The Robert Munford House is the brick building in the left background.