Near Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Woodson Farm

Battle for the Bridge Historic Preserve

Inscription. Anthony Woodson's fields and woods felt the ravages of war. Yet before and after, and even during the strife, the daily life of a central Kentucky farmstead carried on. As you wander the paths of the Woodson farm and visit the house, keep your senses sharp for clues to what life would have been like between the eve of war and the turn of the 20th century.

(Second Panel):
Welcome to the Battle for the Bridge Historic Preserve. Enjoy a step back to another age, a simpler time, closer to the earth...a time when the fate of the state - and the nation - swung on events in and around the small towns at an old buffalo crossing on Green River.

Erected by Battle for the Bridge Historic Preserve.

Marker is in the background to the left of the Woodson House.