Wraggborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Best Friend of Charleston

Inscription. Horatio Allen was the chief engineer for the South Carolina Canal & Rail Road Company. He convinced the owners to use steam instead of horses to power their first locomotive, noting, "there was no reason to believe that the breed of horses would be materially improved, but that the present breed of locomotives was to furnish a power of which no one knew its limit." The first commercially-built American steam locomotive, the Best Friend of Charleston, was the first train to offer regular passenger service. She made her first six-mile trip on December 25, 1830. Sadly, disaster struck in June, 1831, when her boiler exploded.

The Best Friend was built at the West Point Foundry in New York. She traveled to Charleston aboard the ship Niagara and was delievered to the machine shops of Dotterer & Eason. Nicholas Darrell, the first engineer of the Best Friend was repaired and renamed The Phoenix. Nicholas Darrell continued to work for SCC&RR as engineer of the West Point and later as engineer of the South Carolina, the first eight wheeled engine designed by Horatio Allen.

In 1928, a replica of the Best Friend was built from the original blueprints to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the SCC&RR. The Best Friend was donated to the City of Charleston
by Norfolk Southern in 1993.

"The one hundred and forty-one persons flew on the wings of wind at the speed of fifteen to twenty-five miles per hour, annihilating time and space ... leaving all the world behind."
* Charleston Courier December 29, 1850 *

Regarding The Best Friend of Charleston.
South Carolina Library, USC
2. The Best Friend of Charleston Marker,
Views of the first replica of the Best Friend built in 1928. The large photo was taken in Charleston in the 1930s.
• 30 mph top speed and 12 mph average speed with the cars loaded
• 6 horsepower engine
• 3.75 tons weight w/o wood and water
• $10 train ticket cost and about 9 hours to ride from Charleston to Augusta
• Two full size replicas exist today: one on display at the SC State Museum in Columbia and one currently on loan to Norfolk Southern for display in their Atlanta headquarters
••On June 17, 1831, only 6 months after its launch, the Best Friend of Charleston made history again. Word has it an inexperienced fireman became annoyed with the loud hissing steam escaping from the safety valve. He pressed down the valve and few moments later an explosion rocked the locomotive killing him, scalding the engineer and scattering the boiler all over the country side. The “Best Friend of Charleston” was destroyed but not finished…remains from the locomotive were used to built the “Phoenix” that rode the South Carolina tracks for many years to come.

1. Charleston Chapter, National Railway Historical Society. "Best Friend of Charleston" (Submitted on February 3, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. The Best Friend of Charleston Marker, on left, in the Camden Depot Courtyard
From 1829 to 1834 he was the chief engineer of the South Carolina Canal and Rail Road Company, at that time the longest railway in the world .... (Submitted on February 4, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. The Best Friend of Charleston
On June 17, 1831, only 6 months after its launch, the Best Friend of Charleston made history again. Word has it an inexperienced fireman became annoyed with the loud hissing stem escaping from the safety valve. He pressed down the valve and few moments later an explosion rocked the locomotive killing him, scalding the engineer and scattering the boiler all over the country side. The “Best Friend of Charleston” was destroyed but not finished…remains from the locomotive were used to built the “Phoenix” that rode the South Carolina tracks for many years to come.
5. Markers in the Old Railyard
(Laurel Leader-Call Staff Photo By Debbie Hawley)