Greenwood Heights in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor DeWitt Clinton

Inscription. Born March 2, 1769 at Little Britain, New York, DeWitt Clinton was one of the greatest statesmen produced by the State of New York. He was a State Senator, United States Senator, Mayor of the City of New York and Governor of the State of New York. He was the driving force that made public education a reality as well as a proponent of the abolition of slavery in the State of New York. He spearheaded the construction of the Erie Canal, which became the gateway to the American West. He was also one of the most prominent Freemasons of his day. He was Master of Holland Lodge No. 16 in 1793 and he served as Grand Master of Masons in the State of New York from 1806 to 1819. He was the first Grand High Priest of the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of the State of New York in 1798 and the first General Grand High Priest of the General Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of the United States in 1816. Clinton also served as the first Grand Commander of the Grand Commandery of the Knights Templar of the State of New York in 1814, and in 1816 he was the first Grand Master of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the United States. DeWitt Clinton left his earthly labors on February 11, 1828 at Albany, New York. He was reinterred in Green-wood Cemetery in 1844. DeWitt Clinton was an honorable man, a true patriot and a devoted Freemason.

Erected
1998 by New York State Freemasons.

More about this marker. Monument consists of a statue of Gov. Clinton atop a pedestal. Plaques on the sides depict relief scenes of events in Clinton's life. The marker on the front of the monument
2. Governor DeWitt Clinton Monument
contains the New York State seal and various masonic symbols.

3. Left side of monument
4. Front of Monument
Slaves appear on this plaque. DeWitt Clinton fought to end of slavery in New York State.
5. Rear of Monument
This relief plaque depicts the building of the Erie Canal. Clinton played a key role in the construction of this waterway.
6. Closeup of Governor DeWitt Clinton Statue
7. DeWitt Clinton
This c. 1816 portrait of DeWitt Clinton by John Wesley Jarvis hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington,DC.

“DeWitt Clinton, masterful politician of New York in and out of office as mayor of the city and governor of the state was a man who saw America with the potential for unlimited progress. His great dream was for a canal linking the Great Lakes with the Hudson River. When expected federal financing did not materialize, Clinton set out to put public pressure for funding on the state legislature. A bond issue was approved just in time for Clinton, newly elected as governor, to preside over the ground­breaking ceremonies on July 4, 1817. Eight years later, Clinton, returned to office, directed the great celebration of the Erie Canal's completion. ‘Clinton's Ditch’ was a popular and immediate financial success and contributed enormously to the growth and prosperity of New York and the Northwest Territory as well.” — National Portrait Gallery