Montpelier in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Nettle Lake Mound Group

1. Nettle Lake Mound Group Marker (Obverse)
Inscription. (Obverse):
The Nettle Lake Mound group consists of 4 low mounds overlooking a stream that runs into Nettle Lake. The mounds vary in height from 1 to 3 feet and in diameter from 18 to 3- feet. The mounds are composed primarily of reddish-brown sand (secondary mound) covering a layer of darker sand and loam (primary mound).

These mounds have been partially excavated in the past by pot hunters in search of relics. Although the records of these excavations are vague and incomplete, pottery fragments, burials, and flint artifacts found in the mounds indicate that they were constructed by the Hopewell Indians.

(Reverse): The Hopewell Indians
The prehistoric Hopewell Indians who inhabited Ohio 2000 years ago are famous for their large ceremonial earthworks and burial mounds, and for their artistic abilities. Many of the artifacts they made - - especially those manufactured from 'exotic' materials such as copper, mica, obsidian, and marine shell - - were evidently connected with their social organization and burial rites. They lived in small river valley communities where they hunted, fished, gathered food, and farmed. Periodically, they traveled to large ceremonial centers to participate in religious and political activities. Although the Hopewell lived primarily in southern Ohio and in Illinois,
their influence spread over much of the eastern United States.

Erected 1968. (Marker Number 1-86.)

2. Nettle Lake Mound Group Marker (Reverse)

More about this marker. On the left half of the reverse side of this marker is a timeline of Ohio's Indian History. A closeup of this timeline is provided in picture 3.

3. Time Chart closeup
      Ohio's Prehistoric Indians
      Fort Ancient and Eire: A.D. 1000-1654
      Cole: A.D. 300 800-1300
      Adena: 1000 B.C.-A.D. 700
      Glacial Kame: 2500-1000 B.C.
      Archaic: 6000-1500 B.C.
      Palaeo-Indians: 6000-9000 B.C.
4. Nettle Lake Mounds from CR 475
Note that there is a farm field between the mound area and the road. If a tall crop, such as corn, is planted, the marker and the mounds will not be visible from the road.
One mound is the shadow at the left front. A second is fully lite in the right center. The third is center left; lite and shadowed in the left center.
6. Hopewell Indian Mounds
National Register of Historic Places
Property of Williams County Historical Society
Hours: May thru mid November
8 am. to dusk
Sign donated by Broken Arrow M.C. 2004

Note: there is a farm field between the entrance and the park. If planted in corn, the park and marker will not be visible from the road.
7. The creek leading to Nettle Lake