Near Sylvester in Worth County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thigpen Trail

Inscription.

Thigpen Trail, oldest military road in Georgia, was cut by James Thigpen to transport military supplies of Col. James Moore, former Carolina governor. It followed a wellbeaten trail of the Indians from the mountains to the sea in use before the era of the white man. Coming from South Carolina above the Broad River, along the Chattahoochee water divide to the Gulf of Mexico, it avoided all swamps and great rivers. The English claimed the territory as Carolina while the Spanish claimed it as Florida. Col. Moore led the English in an attack down Thigpen Trail and “made Carolina as safe as the conquest of the Spanish and Appalachee (Indians) can make it.”

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 159-3.)

Looking east toward Sylvester, with US Highway 82/Georgia Highway 520 in the background