Leesburg in Lee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lee County

Inscription.

Lee County was created by Acts of June 9, 1825 and Dec. 11, 1826 from Creek cessions of Jan. 24, 1826 and March 31, 1826. Originally, it contained all land in Randolph, Stewart, Quitman, Sumter, Terrell, Webster and part of Marion and Clay Counties. Lee County was named for Richard Henry Lee (1732-1794), Virginia Congressman, who on June 7, 1776 moved “that the colonies declare themselves free and independent.” First officers, commissioned May 14, 1827, were: Nathan Powell, Sheriff; Joseph White, Clerk of Sup. and Inf. Courts. Commissioned August 26, 1828 were Abner Holliday, Surveyor, and Gabriel Parker, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 088-4.)

The marker in front of the Lee County Courthouse, which was built in 1918 at a cost of $40,000.