Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Steamships, Stages and Slave Trade

Trail to Freedom

Inscription. "In the forenoon the steamer reached Aquia Creek. There the passengers took stages — Burch and his five slaves occupying one exclusively. ...He told me to hold up my head and look smart. That I might, perhaps, get a good master if I behaved myself. I made him no reply."
— Solomon Northrup, 1841

Aquia Landing (pronounced 'uh kwhy' yuh'), here at the junction of Aquia Creek and the Potomac River (to your right) was once a vital hub in Virginia's transportation network. As early as 1815, steamboats from Washington and Alexandria made regular trips here, transferring passengers, mail and even slaves to coaches bound for points south.

In 1842, the Richmond, Fredericksburg, and Potomac Railroad completed its line to Aquia, reducing travel time between Washington and Richmond. The junction here of steamboat and rail marked Aquia as an important place in antebellum Virginia and a major crossroads of the interstate slave trade.

By the 1850s, Virginia was exporting more slaves than any other state. Thousands of them, often handcuffed and packed amidst the cargo, passed through Aquia bound for slave markets farther south. From Aquia, most traveled onward by coach or, after 1842, by train. Some larger groups were forced to walk in chained gangs, or coffles, to destinations
as far as 300 miles away.

"Reaching the steamboat, we were quickly hustled into the hold, among barrels and boxes of freight...After sunrise...we were called up on deck to breakfast. Burch took our hand-cuffs off. ...Breakfast over, the hand-cuffs were restored."

Erected 2011 by Stafford County and the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities.

"Map of Aquia Landing in the context of the Richmond-Washington, D.C. route."
Map provided for use on the marker by the National Park Service. The red line is the railroad line from Richmond to Aquia. The blue line is the steamship route from Aquia to Washington, D.C.

The marker features a portrait of Solomon Northrop in his plantation suit.
The portrait is from the Carolina Digital Library and Archives, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Libraries.
Text has been updated slightly. The word "slave" has been replaced with "enslaved".
5. Three Trail to Freedom markers are collocated here.