Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Escape Route

Trail to Freedom

Inscription. "For a few moments, silence prevailed. My master [Ellen] looked at me, and I at him, but neither of us dared to speak a word, for fear of making some blunder that would tend to our detection. we knew that the officers had the power to throw us in prison..."
— William Craft, Dec. 24, 1848.

The opening of the rail line to Aquia in 1842 provided opportunity for slaves seeking freedom. In 1848, slaves William and Ellen Craft of Georgia embarked on their dangerous journey to escape. Ellen, born of a slave mother and a white father, disguised herself as a white man seeking medical treatment in the North. William assumed the role of her body servant. They traveled by train, carriage, and steamship from Georgia to Philadelphia, passing unchallenged through Aquia Landing. They reached Philadelphia — and freedom — on Christmas day 1848.

Three months later, Henry "Box" Brown became one of the most famous fugitives in American history. A slave in Richmond, Brown packed himself in a wooden box to be mailed to freedom. By wagon, train, and steamboat, Brown traveled north, sometimes upside down. After 27 hours and undetected passage through Aquia Landing, the Express Mail box carrying Henry Box Brown was delivered in Philadelphia, its occupant a slave no more.

"The
joy of the friends was very great; when they heard that I was alive they soon managed to break open the box, and then came my resurrection from the grave of slavery. I rose a freeman...." —Henry Box Brown, Mar. 30, 1849

Erected 2011 by Stafford County and the Virginia Foundation for the Humanities.

February 19, 2011
"Brown travelled with a bladder of water and a small hand drill for air holes. After his escape to freedom, Henry Brown forever became known as "Box" Brown."
Picture provided for the marker by the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division.

February 19, 2011
"Sketches of William and Ellen Craft as they appeared in the 1870s." Portraits provided for use on the marker by the Arnold Bernhard Library, Quinnipiac University.
Text has been updated slightly. The word "slave" has been replaced with "enslaved".
5. Three Trail to Freedom markers are collocated here.