Winters in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cradwick Building

Inscription. Between 1889 and 1891, John Cradwick developed this large two-story block, possibly utilizing prior one story structures already present on the three-lot site.

Born in England in 1829, John Cradwick settled in the Winters area in 1875 where he farmed and established a brick-making business. Teaming with local contractor, Alex Ritchie, Cradwick utilized his brick masonry skills to erect this building.

Early businesses occupying the building included the Winters Bakery, the Phoenix General Store, and a saloon. In 1893, Cradwick offered 21 sleeping rooms upstairs. The building later became known as the Acme Hotel.

During the severe Winters' earthquake in 1892, the Cradwick Building sustained major damage. The city's only fatality occurred when bricks from the back of the building fell and killed Jeff Darby.

In 1998, the Cradwick Building was rehabilitated by a local investment group in partnership with the city of Winters, including substantial seismic retrofitting of the structure.

Regarding Cradwick Building. On April 19th and 21st, 1892, two earthquakes and their associated aftershocks badly shook the Winters-Vacaville area, severely damaging both cities and structures in the outlying areas. For Winters, the latter quake was the more damaging of the two, with much of the business district near ruins. Edward Holden, in his 1898 volume, A Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1769-1897, published extensive accounts of damage to the area. One description (p. 197) of the quake in Winters: ...In the Cradwick building were three women and a man when the shock came. The women escaped by
2. Cradwick Building and Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here, mounted to the front middle of the building.
the front door just in the nick of time. The man was the poor fellow with the crushed skull sent to Woodland. The building itself is a heap of bricks, unsymmetrically piled in the center of the lot in which it stood. Morrison's Hardware, next door, has the walls standing, and that is all. By a side alley Main Street was reached, and here the havoc wrought could only be compared to the aspect of Paris during the last days of the Commune. The most furious bombardment could have done no more...."

3. Historic Main St. in Winters
Pictured (left to right) are the Cradwick Building (1889-91), Chulik Market (1875), and Seaman's Opera House (1876). In 1997, Winters' Main Street business district was placed on the National Register of Historic Places and on the California Register of Historical Resources.
4. The entrance to Number 17 Main Street
This doorway is just a few yards east (to the right) of the Cradwick Building Marker.