Broening Manor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Holabird

Inscription. Named for Quartermaster General Samuel B. Holabird (1826-1907) and established in 1917 as the Army's first motor transport training center and depot. Supplied World War I American Expeditionary Forces in France with Detroit-made vehicles. Trained thousands to drive and repair automobiles and trucks. By 1920 a center for the research and development of military vehicles. Here the Jeep, a World War II icon, was tested and refined. Housed the Army Intelligence School from 1945 until closure in 1972.

Erected 2010 by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

Wide view of the marker and its surroundings
Brevet Brigadier S. B. Holabird is buried in US Soldiers and Airmen's National Cemetery, Washington DC in the Officers Section, Lot 9. Camp (Fort) Holabird, Baltmore MD was named after him.
4. Samuel Beckley Holabird, 1826-1907
Library of Congress [LC-USZ62-56514]