Near Browns Valley in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hammon Grove

Inscription. Donated to Yuba County, and opened in July 1928, this park is but a tiny remnant of the 10,000+ acres controlled by Wendell P. Hammon’s Dredging companies. He arrived in California in 1875 and by 1902 had developed the incredible machinery needed to dredge gold from the over one billion cubic yards of tailings (which averaged 22 feet deep) left by upstream hydraulic mining. His Yuba Dredge No. 20 was the world’s largest. All dredging in the Yuba River Basin ceased by 1968, but the resulting rock piles will remain for many generations to come.

Erected 2001 by Wm. Bull Meek-Wm. Morris Stewart Chapter 10, E Clampus Vitus, Nevada City, Ca.

Regarding Hammon Grove. From the Yuba County Website: “Nestled at the base of the Sierra foothills where Dry Creek meets the Yuba River, Hammon Grove Park offers a glimpse into the rich past of Yuba County’s gold mining legacy. Encompassing just over 40 acres, Hammon Grove sits where Long Bar - a town long since buried under layers of hydraulic mining debris - once flourished. The land, a remnant of Wendell P. Hammon’s vast dredging operation, is littered with tell-tale signs of the quartz mining operation of days past. From extensive water canals that traverse the property leading to the mine tailings brought forth from deep underground, the stories can all but be heard from the subtle evidence that the Yuba River once thrived with prospectors.

Hammonton District. Western Mining History provides the history of the area and a photo of Yuba Dredge No. 17, which was similar to Dredge No. 20, and also used on the Yuba River. (Submitted on February 10, 2011.)

1. Yuba Consolidated Gold Fields
Gold dredging in California began in 1850 when a small river boat was fitted out as a dredge and gravel mining was attempted above Marysville, California on the Yuba River. The first successful gold dredge in California was built in 1898 by Biggs, Butte County resident Wendell P. Hammon, the "Dredger King," and his partner, Thomas Couch, a Montana mining businessman. This first model and those that followed consisted of a floating hull, a digging ladder, an endless chain of buckets, screening apparatus, gold-saving devices, pumps, and a stacker. The California dredge was developed from models used earlier in New Zealand and in Montana, proving to be much more efficient than earlier one-bucket attempts.
    — Submitted February 10, 2011.

The Yuba River is just beyond the tree line seen in the background.