Americus in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Cemetery

By David Seibert, January 24, 2011
Inscription. Here rest 129 Confederate soldiers -- 45 of them “Unknown” -- all of whom died in Confederate hospitals in Americus. These men served in the Army of Tennessee. Some were with Gen. Jubal Early in the Washington, D.C. raid in July, 1864. Others were sent here from Andersonville, suffering and dying from the same diseases that beset Federal prisoners there. Mortality among the prison guards was as high as among the prisoners. Gallant women of the vicinity aided in the care of these men -- all of whom gave their lives for the Confederacy.

6. Confederate Cemetery