Moon Township in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joshua Meeks

By Mike Wintermantel, February 12, 2011
Inscription. A militia captain during the American Revolution and civic leader in the early republic, Meeks was a petitioner to create Allegheny County in 1787. While making his living as a farmer, he took up arms to defend western Pa. during conflict and war. Meeks championed democratic ideals, promoting citizenship and patriotism by opening his home as a fort, a polling place, and a school. The Meeks house, which stood nearby, was razed in 2000.

Erected 2008 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Looking north on Beaver Grade Road

1. Joshua Meek at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on January 28, 2015, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Artifacts found at Meek House site. Thursday, Feb. 8, 2001 article from the Tribune-Review (Submitted on March 13, 2015, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

By Mike Wintermantel, March 13, 2015
3. Meek House Chimney
All that remains of the Meek House in Moon Township. The land has been built into low income housing.