Midtown Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Margaret Mitchell

Inscription. Margaret Mitchell (November 8, 1900 - August 16, 1949) spent her girlhood and young ladyhood in the home of her father, which stood here. Her family had lived in Atlanta since the city’s earliest days. She was born and lived in Atlanta all her life.

After her marriage to John Robert Marsh (July 4, 1925), she wrote Gone with the Wind over a period of ten years -- 1926-36 -- while residing at 979 Crescent Ave., NE. (1925-32) and at 4 17th St., NE (1932-39). She was a reporter on the Atlanta Journal for four years (1922-26).

She died on August 16, 1949, from an accident suffered near here. Her novel, which was published June 30, 1936, has been translated into 25 foreign languages.

Erected 1961 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-191.)

Regarding Margaret Mitchell. Margaret Mitchell was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1937 for "Gone with the Wind." One of the largest selling books of all time, it has now been translated into 27 languages, and has sold over 30 million copies. It still sells over 250,000 copies per year.

An office building now stands on the site.
Looking south on Peachtree Street toward downtown Atlanta. The apartment where Margaret Mitchell wrote Gone with the Wind stands on Peachtree Street at 10th Street, and she was killed trying to cross Peachtree Street at 13th Street, four blocks south of this site.
Looking north on Peachtree Street, toward the Buckhead area of Atlanta.
5. Margaret Mitchell
Photo is from the Georgia Department of Industry, Trade and Tourism
6. Margaret Mitchell
Public domain, from the New York World-Telegram and Sun. Photograph by staff photographer: Aumuller, Al. - Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division. New York World-Telegram and the Sun Newspaper Photograph Collection,by way of wikipedia.org
7. Margaret Mitchell Tombstone
View of the Margaret Mitchell tombstone that is located in Atlanta's Oakland Cemetery. Hers is the text on the left side of the tombstone.