Cockburn Town in Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean

Miramar

Inscription.

This house, also owned by the Grant family, was never lived in as a family home. It always was rented out primarily to the managers and employees of Cable and Wireless prior to the building of the Cable & Wireless houses on the site of Mr. B.C. Frith's House, which was called Palm Grove. Mr. Finbar S. Dempsey, who rented the whole building in 1971, set up the first formal legal practice on Grand Turk on the first floor, where he remained for the next 15 years. The second floor was rented out to one of his associates. (Marker Number 23.)

2. Miramar
The Miramar house burnt down January 30, 2023. I painted a watercolor based on my last photos. The marker and historic house are now gone.
4. Miramar and Marker along Front Street near Stonehaven Alley
Sadly, this building burnt down about November 2022.