Waynesboro, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Metalcrafters

Inscription. Virginia Metalcrafters had its first beginnings with the founding of the Waynesboro Stove Company in 1890 by William J. Loth. The company, which made ornately cast cookstoves, heaters and all accoutrements for kitchens of the period, later developed the electric Hotpoint Range. It merged with Rife Ram Pump Works, inventors in 1884 of the ram pump widely used to pump water in rural areas before electrification. In 1938, the Rife-Loth Corporation began selling finely crafted brass accessories under the name Virginia Metalcrafters.

Erected 1990 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-2-c.)

3. Marker at Virginia Metalcrafters Showroom