Sacaton in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Military Order Purple Heart of the U.S.A.

by
Military Order of Purple Heart Sun Lakes, Arizona Chapter 1958
in the year 2000
[ Lower Plaque: ]
This memorial is dedicated by a grateful nation of many nationalities and its veterans, to all of the men and women who have been awarded the Purple Heart Medal. Your courage and heroism under the most adverse conditions in times of war deserve our highest honors. Many valiant and courageous warriors never returned home to their loved ones because their lives were given up in battle. They paid the ultimate sacrifice in times of war.
"Greater love has no one than this, that he lay down his life for his friends." - John 15:13 -

The Gila River Indian Community, American Legion Post 84, and Auxiliary Unit 84 wish especially to thank all of its tribal veterans who were wounded or killed in action in times of war. Your courage, heroism and bravery will never be forgotten. Dedicated February 20, 2010

Erected 2000 by Military Order of Purple Heart Sun Lakes, Arizona Chapter / The Gila River Indian Community, American Legion Post 84, and Auxiliary Unit

More about this marker. Located in the Matthew B. Juan, Ira H. Hayes Veterans Memorial Park