Irwinville in Irwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jefferson Davis Memorial State Park

Inscription. On the night of May 9, 1865, Jefferson Davis, with his family and a small escort, enroute south to avoid a screen of Union cavalry attempting to intercept him, reached the site of the present Jefferson Davis Memorial State Park (1 mile north) and made camp. He was unaware that in Dublin, two days earlier, the 1st Wisconsin Cavalry [US] had discovered his passage and was in close pursuit; or that at Abbeville, earlier in the day, the 4th Michigan Cavalry [US] had learned of his proximity.

The 1st Wisconsin had camped well north to avoid discovery and the subsequent chance of Mr. Davis’ escape under cover of darkness. In the night, members of the 4th Michigan learned the location of Mr. Davis’ camp by posing as members of his escort. Just before dawn, both regiments closed in -- each unaware of the presence of the other -- and, after an unfortunate collision in which two Michigan soldiers were killed, seized Mr. Davis and his party.

Sponsored by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, the Annual Pilgrimage on June 3rd, the anniversary of Mr. Davis’ birth, attracts hundreds of visitors to the Jefferson Davis Memorial State Park to do honor to the memory of the only President of the Confederate States of America.

Museum. Open 9 to 6. Picnic grounds.

Erected 1957
by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 077-4.)

The intersection in Irwinville, with Georgia Highway 32, the Irwinville Highway, on the left, and Jeff Davis Park Road to the right.
Looking north on Jeff Davis Park Road toward the Jefferson Davis State Historic Site, one mile north.
A marker for the Jefferson Davis Highway stands by the marker.